Privacy, GDPR, cookies

Introduction

This privacy notice (Notice) explains how the Thirty Percy Foundation (Thirty Percy, we, us) collects, uses and discloses your personal data, and your rights in relation to the personal data we hold.

This Notice may be updated from time to time; however, any major changes will be notified directly to those affected wherever practicable. This Notice is effective from December 2018, when it was last updated.

For details on how the website (thirtypercy.org) (Website) uses cookies please scroll down to the ‘Cookies notice’ section.

Data controller and contact details

Thirty Percy will be the data controller of your personal data and is subject to EU Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

If you have any questions about how Thirty Percy uses your personal data, whom we share it with, or if you wish to exercise any of the rights set out in this Notice, please contact us using the following details:

  • By post – 3 St. James’s Place, London, SW1A 1NP
  • By email – hello@thirtypercy.org.uk

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

  • From the information you provide to us when you meet with one of our trustees, employees or representatives;
  • When you use or make an enquiry via the Website or when you communicate with us by post, telephone, fax, or email;
  • When you sign up for our newsletter or emails on the Website;
  • When you submit grant applications or proposals to us by post or email;
  • In updates and progress reports we receive in respect of our charitable grants; and
  • From third parties who may recommend you to us or from research we conduct on you or your organisation with a view to forming a partnership.

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Your name and email address when you sign up to our newsletter or marketing emails;
  • Where you are a grant applicant, or have been specifically mentioned in a grant application or proposal (or in a report on your organisation’s use of our grant), Thirty Percy will collect your name and the name of the organisation you represent, your role at the organisation, contact information and any other personal information that has been included in the application, proposal or report;
  • Information concerning your engagement with Thirty Percy, including records of communications between you and us and your attendance at our events and meetings;
  • Details around the work you have previously conducted (for example, where we are required to carry out due diligence on prospective partners); and
  • Your opinion and feedback that you provide on our events.

The basis for processing your data, how we use that data and with whom we share it

Where we have a contractual relationship with you

We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (for example, to enter into grant agreements with you).

Legitimate interests

We may process your personal data because it is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests. These legitimate interests include Thirty Percy’s charitable objectives. This will always be weighed against your rights, interests and expectations. In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

  • To process grant applications and proposals and to evaluate how charitable funds are being used; and
  • To process any enquiries in relation to Thirty Percy’s activities;

In this respect, we provide your personal data to the following:

  • Our professional advisers where it is necessary to obtain their advice or assistance;
  • Our IT support, website host and data storage provider; and
  • Mailchimp, or such other direct marketing agency we instruct to manage our marketing database.

Legal obligations

We may also process your data for our compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations. In this respect we may use your personal data to comply with subject access requests of others, tax legislation, safeguarding requirements, for the prevention and detection of crime, and to assist the police, the Charity Commission and other competent authorities with investigations (including criminal investigations).

Consent

In some circumstances we may seek your specific consent to process your personal data: for example, if we wish to use your likeness or an attributed quote in our newsletters, on our website or in other materials that promote Thirty Percy’s work. We will also obtain your consent to send you our newsletters or other marketing emails.

If you have given your consent and you wish to withdraw it, please contact us using the contact details above or, in the case of marketing emails, click on the unsubscribe link within the email.

International transfers

Our website and direct marketing provider hold information on servers based in the USA. Personal information will only be transferred outside of the EEA if an appropriate gateway (such as Privacy Shield) is in place.

Retention of your data

We will retain your personal data for so long as is required for our legal and regulatory obligations and for our legitimate business purposes after the termination of your relationship with us. In particular:

  • We retain information in relation to grant applications and proposals for ten years;
  • We retain information in relation to our marketing database until you unsubscribe, although we will seek your reconsent to receive such newsletters every two years.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
  • To request that we erase your personal data;
  • To request that we restrict our data processing activities;
  • To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller; and
  • To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is inaccurate.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply: for example, if we have reason to believe the personal data we hold is accurate or we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this Notice.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (ico.org.uk).

Cookies notice

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a website. Cookies are widely used by websites to help remember small amounts of information and give you a better experience when using the website.

Certain cookies contain a limited amount of personal information. For example, if you click “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username.

How to remove or block cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Name of CookieTypeThoughts
wordpress_[hash]PersistantStores authentication details for admin users of the website. Expires two weeks from the time cookies are set.
wordpress_logged_in_[hash]PersistantUsed by our site to identify when you login to the members area. Expires two weeks from the time cookies are set.
wp-settings-{time}-[UID]PersistantUsed by our site to ensure your members access stays logged in as you browse through the site. Expires two weeks from the time cookies are set.
cookie_notice_acceptedPersistantUsed by our site to let users know that we’re using cookies on the website. Expires one month from the time cookies are set
gf_display_empty_fieldsPersistantUsed on the entry detail page in the admin when an admin views the entry and checks the show empty fields checkbox